Diagnostic Aids
Thoroughly inspect the wiring and connectors when diagnosing intermittent DTCs. This will include the following:
- Removal of the protective conduit and inspection of wiring for damage, shorts, and contamination
- Inspection for improperly formed and/or damaged terminals
- Checking terminal contact retention force by using a spare male/female terminal
- Removal of the terminals from the connectors to check for proper terminal to wire crimp
If the driver comments reflect that the ABS warning lamp is ON only during moist environmental changes, such as, rain, snow, vehicle wash, the all wheel speed sensor circuitry should be thoroughly inspected for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, simulate the effects of water intrusion. Use the following procedure. Spray the suspected area with a 5 percent salt-water solution. Then test-drive the vehicle over various road surfaces such as, bumps, turns, etc., above 24 km/h (15 mph). If the DTC sets then replace the suspected harness and/or sensor.
A careful visual inspection of the toothed ring for damage such as cracks and tooth damage should be performed. If the DTC sets at the same speed every drive cycle, the toothed ring is most likely damaged.
Failure to perform the previous steps carefully and fully can result in misdiagnosis, unnecessary component replacement, and reccurrence of DTC C1207.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - ABS? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS |
| 2 | Was the DTC C1206 set as a current or history DTC? | - | Go to DTC C1206 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Repair the damage to the left rear wheel speed sensor, jumper harness, and/or the toothed ring. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | System OK | - |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 |
|
- | System OK | - |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | DTC C1207 is intermittent. Refer to the Diagnostic System Check - ABS . Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | System OK | - |
| 9 |
|
800-1600 Ω | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Replace the left rear wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement - Rear . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | System OK | - |
| 11 |
|
100 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 12 |
|
2 Ω | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Repair the source open or high resistance between terminals 5 and 1. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | System OK | - |
| 14 |
|
2 Ω | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Repair the open or high resistance between terminals 6 and 2. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | System OK | - |
| 16 |
|
OL (open circuit) | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Repair the short between the 2 wires. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | System OK | - |
| 18 |
|
- | Go to Step 19 | System OK |
| 19 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement (Delphi) or Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement (Mando) . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | System OK | - |