Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Isuzu Rodeo Sport and 2002 Isuzu Rodeo. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK . After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Review and record FAILURE RECORDS data on scan tool. Operate vehicle within FAILURE RECORDS conditions. On scan tool, monitor DTC information. If DTC P0106 is not set, go to next step. If DTC P0106 is set, go to step 4 .
- Check for following conditions:
- Vacuum hoses disconnected, damaged or misrouted.
- Intake manifold leaks.
- Vacuum leaks at throttle body or EGR valve and/or piping.
- PCV valve improperly installed, damaged or missing.
If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problems are found, check for an intermittent problem. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor 3-pin harness connector. MAP sensor is located on intake manifold near throttle body. Turn ignition on. On scan tool, observe MAP sensor parameter. MAP sensor parameter should be about 10.3 kPa. If display is as specified, go to step 6 . If display is not as specified, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM Blue 32-pin harness connector C-3. PCM is located under center console in front of shifter. Turn ignition on. Check for short to voltage in Gray wire (MAP sensor input circuit) between MAP sensor and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to step 12 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM Blue 32-pin harness connector C-3. PCM is located under center console in front of shifter. Turn ignition on. Check for open or short to ground in Gray wire (MAP sensor input circuit) between MAP sensor and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, leave harness connectors disconnected and go to next step.
- Check for an open, short to ground or short to voltage in Red wire (MAP sensor 5-volt reference) between MAP sensor and PCM. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, leave harness connectors disconnected and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using fused jumper wire, jumper MAP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Red wire) and No. 2 (Gray wire). See Fig 1 . Turn ignition on. On scan tool observe MAP sensor signal and voltage parameters. If parameters are about 5 volts and 104 kPa, go to next step. If parameters are not as specified, go to step 12 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM White 32-pin harness connector C-2. PCM is located under center console in front of shifter. Turn ignition on. Check for open, short to ground or short to voltage in Gray/Black wire (MAP sensor ground circuit) between MAP sensor and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, connect harness connectors and go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using DVOM measure voltage between MAP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Red wire) and No. 3 (Gray/Black wire). Voltage reading should be about 5 volts. If voltage reading is as specified, go to next step. If voltage reading is not as specified, go to step 12 .
- Replace MAP sensor. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.