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Home >> Suzuki >> 2003 >> XL-7 Base, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 4 (Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0102: Mass Airflow Sensor Circuit - Low Frequency >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Isuzu Trooper. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
  2. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With engine at idle, monitor MAF sensor FREQUENCY parameter on scan tool. If display is less than 1.6 grams/sec., go to next step. If display is 1.6 grams/sec. or more, go to step  5.
  3. Turn ignition on. Review and record FAILURE RECORDS data on scan tool. Operate vehicle within FAILURE RECORDS conditions. On scan tool, monitor DTC information. If scan tool indicates DTC P0102 FAILED THIS IGNITION, go to next step. If scan tool does not display P0102, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor 3-pin harness connector. MAF sensor is located in air intake pipe, at air cleaner housing. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire). See Figure. Voltage reading should be 11.5-12 volts. If voltage is not as specified, leave ignition on and go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step  8.
  5. Connect test light between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Blue wire) and No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step. If test light illuminates, go to step  7.
  6. Connect test light between ground and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step. If test light illuminates, go to step  11.
  7. Check for poor or loose connections in MAF sensor harness connector. If no problem is found, leave harness connector disconnected and go to step  12. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM Blue 80-pin harness connector E-21. PCM is located at right rear of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector E-21 terminal No. 14. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Zero volts should exist. If voltage is as specified, leave harness connectors disconnected and go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, leave PCM harness connector disconnected and go to step  10.
  9. Turn ignition on. Check for short to voltage in Yellow wire between MAF sensor and PCM. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  10. Turn ignition on. Check for open, short to ground or short to MAF sensor ground in Yellow wire between MAF sensor and PCM. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem with wiring is found, go to step  13.
  11. Locate and repair open in Black/Blue wire (sensor ground circuit) between MAF sensor and PCM. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  12. Locate and repair open in Black/Yellow wire (ignition feed circuit) between MAF sensor harness connector and PCM. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  13. Replace MAF sensor. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  14. Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. Use scan tool to clear DTC and verify repair.