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Home >> Suzuki >> 2003 >> XL-7 Base, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 16 (Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1410: Fuel Tank Pressure Control System Malfunction >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Suzuki Grand Vitara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, see and perform A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS and go to next step.
  2. Remove ECM (PCM) cover. With ignition ON leaving engine OFF, check voltage between ECM (PCM) connector C51-3 terminal No. 18 and ground. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, check for faulty Blue/Black wire or faulty tank pressure control solenoid vacuum valve. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  3. With engine running, check voltage between ECM (PCM) connector C51-3 terminal No. 18 and ground. If voltage is 0-1V, go to next step. Check for intermittent trouble referring to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If OK, substitute a known-good ECM (PCM) and recheck.
  4. Check for intermittent trouble referring to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If OK, substitute a known-good ECM (PCM) and recheck.
  5. Check for poor connection at ECM (PCM) connector C51-3 terminal No. 18. If OK, substitute known-good ECM (PCM) and recheck.