EVAP Canister Vent Valve Circuit
WARNING:
DO NOT try to suck air through air valve. Fuel vapors inside valve are extremely harmful.
- Disconnect air valve hose from vapor canister. Blow air into hose "A". See Fig 1 . Air should come out of hose "B". Replace air valve if operation is not as specified. If operation is as specified and a scan tool is available, go to next step. If scan tool is not available, go to step 3 .
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. Select MISC TEST and turn on EVAP canister air valve using scan tool. Blow air into hose "A". Air should no longer come out of hose "B". If operation of air valve is as described, EVAP canister air valve and circuit are okay. If operation is not as described, go to step 4 .
- Using a fused jumper wire, ground ECM/PCM connector G04 terminal No. 7 on Aerio, C51-2 terminal No.5 on Vitara, C51-3 terminal No.19 on Grand Vitara and C51-2 terminal No.18 on XL-7. See PIN VOLTAGE/CIRCUIT RESISTANCE CHARTS article for ECM/PCM connector and terminal identification. Blow air into hose "A". Air should no longer come out of hose "B". If operation of air valve is as described, EVAP canister air valve and circuit are okay. If operation is not as described, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister vent valve harness connector. Canister vent valve is located on top of EVAP canister. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between valve terminals. Resistance should be 25-30 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Resistance between each terminal and body of solenoid should be one megohm or greater. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace EVAP canister vent valve. Retest system.
- Disconnect hoses from solenoid. Blow into port "A". See Fig 1 . Air should flow through valve. Use fused jumper wire to connect battery voltage and ground to air valve terminals. Air should not flow through port "B". If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP canister vent valve. If operation is as specified, inspect for poor connections or open/short circuits in wiring between EVAP canister vent valve, ECM/PCM and fuse box.