Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Access ECM. ECM is located under instrument panel, under glove box. See Figure. Start engine. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM connector C51-3 terminal No. 3 (Red/Blue wire). See Figure. If voltage reading is not .90-3.98 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is .90-3.98 volts, check for poor terminal contact in KS sensor harness connector and at ECM harness connector. If no problem is found, condition is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect KS 2-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and KS harness connector Red/Blue wire terminal. If voltage reading is 4-5 volts, replace KS. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If voltage reading is not 4-5 volts, go to next step.
- Check for open or short to ground in White wire between KS and ECM. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If wire is okay, check for poor terminal contact at ECM harness connector C51-3. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no problem with wiring is found, go to next step.
- Substitute a known-good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.