Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Access ECM. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM connector C51-1 terminal No. 24 (Black/Yellow wire). See Figure. While cranking engine voltage should be 6-14 volts. If voltage reading is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage reading is as specified, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connectors C51-1 and C51-3. Measure resistance between ECM connector C51-1 terminal No. 24 (Black/Yellow wire) and ECM connector C51-3 terminal No. 6 (Black/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, replace ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete. If resistance is not less than 100 ohms, check for and repair open or high resistance in Black/Yellow wire between starter, transmission range switch (A/T) or clutch pedal position switch (M/T) and ECM. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 28-pin harness connector C51-1. ECM is located under instrument panel, under glove box. See Figure. Check for poor terminal contact at ECM harness connector C51-1. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, substitute a known-good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST procedure. If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.