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Testing Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Isuzu Trooper, 2002 Isuzu Rodeo Sport, 2002 Isuzu Rodeo, 2002 Isuzu Axiom, and 2002 Honda Passport. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Perform On-Board Diagnostic II (OBD-II) System Check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - RODEO & RODEO SPORT 2.2L article. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
  2. Connect Tech 2 or equivalent scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under small cover on left side of dash. Following manufacturer's instructions, check for stored DTCs. If no DTCs are stored, go to next step. If any DTCs are stored, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 2.2L article.
  3. Check CB-13 IG. COIL (15-amp) fuse and CB-12 ENGINE IG. fuse (15-amp) located in dashboard fuse block. Check EB-13 ECM fuse (15-amp) located in underhood fuse/relay block. If any fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuses are okay, go to step  5 .
  4. Check for short to ground in suspect fuse circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. Replace any blown fuses and recheck system.
  5. Turn ignition on. With a test light connected to ground, probe CB-13 IG. COIL (15-amp), CB-12 ENGINE IG. fuse (15-amp) and ECM fuse (15-amp) fuses. If test light illuminates at all fuses, go to step  7 . If test light does not illuminate at all fuses, go to next step.
  6. Repair open in appropriate ignition feed circuit to suspect fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair, retest system.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect spark plug wire from cylinder No. 1. Install spark tester. While cranking engine, check for crisp, Blue spark. If poor or no spark is found, go to next step. If spark is okay, go to step  16 .
  8. Disconnect Ignition Control Module (ICM) 4-pin harness connector. ICM is located on rear of cylinder head. Check for open or short in circuits between ICM and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step  10 .
  9. Repair open or short circuit in wires between ICM and PCM as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  10. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and ICM harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Orange wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is present, go to step  12 . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  11. Repair open in Black/Orange wire (ICM ignition voltage) between CB-13 IG COIL fuse and ICM. After repair, retest system.
  12. Turn ignition switch off. Check for open in Black/Red wire between ground point E-28 and ICM ground circuit. Ground point is located on intake manifold, at right rear of engine. If no problem is found, go to step  14 . If problem is found, go to next step.
  13. Locate and repair open circuit in Black/Red wire (ICM ground) between ground point and ICM. After repair, retest system.
  14. Replace ICM. See IGNITION SYSTEM in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, testing is complete. If engine still does not start, go to next step.
  15. Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - RODEO & RODEO SPORT 2.2L article. After repair, retest system.
  16. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure ignition coil primary resistance. Resistance should be .8-18 ohms. If primary resistance is as specified, go to next step. If primary resistance is not as specified, go to step  18 .
  17. Measure ignition coil secondary resistance. Resistance should be 9000-12,000 ohms. If secondary resistance is as specified, go to step  19 . If secondary resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
  18. Replace ignition coil. After repair, retest system.
  19. Measure resistance of each coil-to-spark plug secondary ignition wire. Resistance should be 10 k/ohms per foot. If resistance is more than specified, go to next step. If resistance less than specified, go to step  21 .
  20. Replace any spark plug wires with resistance more than 10 k/ohms per foot. If problem still exists, go to next step. If problem no longer exists, testing is complete.
  21. Remove all spark plugs. Inspect spark plugs for fouling, loose or missing electrodes, or cracked insulators. Clean or replace spark plugs as necessary, and go to next step. If spark plugs are okay, go to step  33 .
  22. Attempt to start engine. If problem is still present, go to next step.
  23. Turn ignition off. Install fuel pressure gauge to fuel supply line test fitting. Turn ignition on. Fuel pressure should be 42-55 psi (283-376 kPa) and hold steady for 2 seconds. If fuel pressure is as specified, leave fuel pressure gauge connected and go to step  25 . If fuel pressure is not as specified, go to next step.
  24. If fuel pressure is not present, go to FUEL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS  under FUEL SYSTEM. If any fuel pressure is present, go to FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST  under FUEL SYSTEM.
  25. Disconnect fuel injector 5-pin in-line harness connector. In-line harness connector is located under air intake pie, near air filter. Install Injector Tester (J-39021) and switch box at injector test connector. While observing fuel pressure gauge activate fuel injector. If fuel pressure drops, go to next step. If fuel pressure does not drop, go to FUEL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS  under FUEL SYSTEM.
  26. Pressurize system by turning ignition on. Using injector switch box, test each injector for pressure drop. If a pressure drop is present at each injector, go to next step. If a pressure drop is not present at each injector, go to FUEL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS  under FUEL SYSTEM.
  27. Remove Injector Tester (J-39021) and switch box. Connect Injector Test Light (J-39021-45) to injector test harness connector. Crank engine. If any tester lights blink while engine is cranking, go to step  33 . If no tester lights blink while engine is cranking, go to next step.
  28. Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe ignition feed circuit at CKP sensor harness terminal No. 2 (Blue wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  30 .
  29. Connect test light between CKP sensor harness connector terminals No. 2 (Blue wire) and No. 3 (Black wire). Turn ignition on. If test light illuminates, go to step  31 . If test light does not illuminate, go to step  32 .
  30. Check for open or short to ground in Green wire (CKP sensor high circuit) between CKP sensor and PCM. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system. If no problem is found, go to step  33 .
  31. Replace CKP sensor. See ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, retest system. If problem still exists, go to step  34 .
  32. Check for open or short to ground in Yellow wire (CKP sensor low circuit) between CKP sensor and PCM. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  33. Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - RODEO & RODEO SPORT 2.2L article. After repair, retest system.
  34. Test for fuel contamination. If fuel is contaminated, clean fuel system as necessary. Replace fuel filter and verify all fuel injectors are delivering fuel. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  35. Check for these possible conditions:
    • Faulty camshaft timing belt.
    • Leaking or sticking valves or rings.
    • Excessive valve deposits.
    • Loose or worn rocker arms.
    • Weak valve springs.
    • Leaking head gasket.

    If problem is found, repair as necessary. See appropriate article in ENGINES. After repair, retest system.