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Home >> Suzuki >> 2003 >> XL-7 Base, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor - Circuit Malfunction >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 30-pin harness connector C51-2. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure. Check for poor terminal contact at ECM harness connector C51-2. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, go to next step.
  3. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector C51-2 terminals No. 19 (White/Blue wire) and No. 20 (Orange/Blue wire). At 68°F (20°C), resistance should be 484-656 ohms. Also, measure resistance between ground and ECM harness connector C51-2 terminals No. 19 and No. 20, individually. Resistance should be at least 1 megohm. If resistance values are as specified, go to step  6. If any resistance value is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector. CKP sensor is located at front of engine behind crank pulley. See Fig 1. Measure resistance between CKP sensor pigtail terminals No. 2 (Orange/Blue wire) and No. 3 (White/Blue wire). See Fig 2. At 68°F (20°C), resistance should be 484-656 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace CKP sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  5. Check for open or short in White/Blue or Orange/Blue wire between CKP sensor and ECM harness connector C51-2. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  6. Visually inspect CKP sensor for damage, foreign material obstructing sensor and proper installation. See Fig 3. Check CKP sensor plate for damage. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary. If no problem is found, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, go to next step.
  7. Substitute a known-good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
Fig 1: Locating Crankshaft Position Sensor
G00057029Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Fig 2: Measuring Crankshaft Position Sensor Resistance
G99G50779Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Fig 3: Identifying Crankshaft Position Sensor Plate
G00056787Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.