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Home >> Suzuki >> 2003 >> XL-7 Base, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit - High Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select DATA LIST mode and observe IAT SENSOR parameter. If parameter displays -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If parameter does not display -40°F (-40°C), problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor 2-pin harness connector. IAT sensor is located in air intake pipe. Check for poor terminal contact at IAT sensor connector. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, turn ignition switch on and measure voltage at between ground and IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light Blue wire). If voltage reading is between 4-6 volts, go to step  7. If voltage reading is not 4-6 volts, to next step.
  4. Check for open or short to power in Light Blue wire between ECM harness connector C51-3 terminal No. 1 and IAT sensor. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no problem with wiring is found, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 26-pin harness connector C51-3. ECM is located under instrument panel, under glove box. See Figure. Check for poor terminal contact at ECM harness connector C51-3. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no problem is found, go to next step.
  6. Substitute a known-good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
  7. Turn ignition off. Connect a fused jumper wire between IAT sensor harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Observe IAT SENSOR parameter on scan tool. If parameter displays 329°F (165°C), replace IAT sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If parameter does not display 329°F (165°C), go to next step.
  8. Check for open in Gray/Yellow wire between ECM and IAT sensor. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no problem with wiring is found, substitute a known-good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.