Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
NOTE:
For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform A-4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. If using scan tool, go to next step. If not using scan tool, locate ECM 30-pin harness connector C51-2 under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure . Check ECM connector for contamination and poor terminal contact. If contamination or poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If contamination or poor terminal contact is not found, turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C51-2 terminal No. 5 (Purple/Red wire). See Figure . If voltage is not 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10-14 volts, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Ensure ignition switch is in ON position. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. While turning EVAP-CVV ON and OFF with scan tool, measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C51-2 terminal No. 5 (Purple/Red wire). See Figure . Voltage should be 10-14 volts when EVAP-CVV is turned ON, and 0-1 volt when EVAP-CVV is turned OFF. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Perform EVAP-CVV component test. See EVAP CANISTER VENT VALVE under FUEL EVAPORATION under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If EVAP-CVV is faulty, replace vent valve. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If EVAP-CVV is okay, check open or short circuit in Blue/Black wire between ECM and EVAP-CVV. Also check open or short circuit in Purple/Red wire between ECM and EVAP-CVV. If open or short circuit is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If open or short circuit is not found, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .