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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

NOTE: For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform A-4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ECM 30-pin harness connector C51-2, located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure . Check ECM and harness connector for poor, loose, corroded or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If connector terminals are okay, measure resistance between ECM harness connector C51-2 terminals No. 19 (White/Blue wire) and No. 20 (Orange/Blue wire). See Figure . Resistance should be 484-656 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Also measure resistance between ground and ECM harness connector C51-2 terminals No. 19 (White/Blue wire) and No. 20 (Orange/Blue wire). Resistance should be one k/ohm or more. If any resistance is not as specified, go to next step. If resistances are as specified, go to step  4 .
  3. Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector C57, located on rear of cylinder block, under flywheel, see Figure . Measure resistance between ground and CKP sensor connector terminals No. 2 and 3 (component side). See Fig 1 . Resistance should be 484-656 k/ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, repair open or short circuit in White/Black wire or Blue wire between ECM and CKP sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If resistance is not as specified, replace CKP sensor. See CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  4. Perform a visual inspection of CKP sensor and sensor plate, look for any damage, foreign materials attached and also correct installation. See Fig 2 . If problem is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If no problem is found, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If no intermittent problem is found, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
Fig 1: Testing Crankshaft Position Sensor
G00042214Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Fig 2: Visually Inspecting Crankshaft Position Sensor
G00042216Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.