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Home >> Suzuki >> 2003 >> Vitara 4D Utility, 4WD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit - High Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

NOTE: For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform A-4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, observe IAT sensor values. If IAT sensor value is -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If IAT sensor value is not -40°F (-40°C), problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect IAT sensor 2-pin harness connector C31, located on air cleaner box. See Figure . Check IAT sensor and harness connector terminals for corrosion or poor connection. If connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If connector terminals are okay, turn ignition switch to ON position and measure volage between ground and IAT sensor harness connector C31 terminal No. 2 (Light Blue wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, check for open circuit or short to power in Light Blue wire between ECM and IAT sensor. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position and check for ECM 26-pin harness connector C51-3 terminals for corrosion or poor connection. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure . If Light Blue wire circuit and ECM connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If Light Blue wire circuit and ECM connector terminals are okay, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  4. Connect fused jumper wire between IAT sensor harness connector C31 terminals No. 1 and 2. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, observe IAT sensor values. If IAT sensor value is 302°F (150°C), replace IAT sensor. See INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. If IAT sensor value is not 302°F (150°C), check for open circuit in Blue/White wire between ECM and IAT sensor. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position and check for ECM 26-pin harness connector C51-3 terminals for corrosion or poor connection. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure . If Blue/White wire circuit and ECM connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If Blue/White wire circuit and ECM connector terminals are okay, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
Fig 1: Identifying Intake Air Temperature Sensor Harness Connector C31 Terminals
G00232459Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.