Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
NOTE:
For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform A-4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Located ECM under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and ECM 26-pin harness connector C51-3 terminal No. 18 (Black/Yellow wire). See Figure . While cranking engine voltage should be 6-14 volts. If voltage reading is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage reading is as specified, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ECM harness connectors C51-3. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector C51-3 terminals No. 6 (Black/Orange wire) and No. 18 (Black/Yellow wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 100 ohms, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If resistance is not less than 100 ohms, check for open or short circuit in Black/Yellow wire between starter, transmission range switch (A/T) or clutch pedal position switch (M/T) and ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .