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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

NOTE: For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform A-4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Located ECM under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and ECM 26-pin harness connector C51-3 terminal No. 18 (Black/Yellow wire). See Figure . While cranking engine voltage should be 6-14 volts. If voltage reading is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage reading is as specified, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ECM harness connectors C51-3. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector C51-3 terminals No. 6 (Black/Orange wire) and No. 18 (Black/Yellow wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 100 ohms, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If resistance is not less than 100 ohms, check for open or short circuit in Black/Yellow wire between starter, transmission range switch (A/T) or clutch pedal position switch (M/T) and ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .