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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

NOTE: For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform A-4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ECM 35-pin harness connector E61, located under instrument panel, under glove box. See Figure . Check ECM and harness connector for poor, loose, corroded or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  3. Measure resistance between ground and ECM harness connector E61 terminal No. 10 (Gray/Green wire). See Figure . If resistance is infinite, go to next step. If resistance is not infinite, repair short to ground in Gray/Blue wire between ECM and fuel tank temperature sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector E61 terminal No. 10 (Gray/Green wire). See Figure . If voltage is zero volts, go to next step. If voltage is not zero volts, repair open or short circuit in Gray/Green wire between ECM and fuel tank temperature sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reconnect ECM connectors. Disconnect harness connector between floor and main harness for fuel tank temperature sensor circuit. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ECM connector E61 terminals No. 10 (Gray/Green wire) and ECM 26-pin harness connector C51-3 terminal No. 21 (Gray/Yellow wire). See Figure . If voltage is 4-5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-5 volts, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove fuel tank from vehicle. See FUEL TANK under FUEL SYSTEM in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Check fuel tank temperature sensor connector for poor, loose, corroded or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  7. Perform fuel tank temperature sensor component test. See FUEL TANK PRESSURE & TEMPERATURE SENSOR under FUEL EVAPORATION under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If sensor is okay, go to next step. If sensor is faulty, replace fuel tank temperature sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  8. Disconnect ECM harness connector E61. Reconnect harness connectors between floor harness and main harness for fuel tank temperature sensor. Connect a fused jumper wire connected between fuel tank temperature sensor harness connector terminals No. 2 (Gray/Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Gray/Green wire). Measure resistance between ECM harness connector E61 terminals No. 10 (Gray/Green wire) and ECM 26-pin harness connector C51-3 terminal No. 21 (Gray/Yellow wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open or short circuit in Gray/Yellow wire or Gray/Blue wire between ECM and fuel temperature sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  9. Perform DTC P0116: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - RANGE/PERFORMANCE  .If ECT sensor circuit is faulty, repair or replace ECT sensor circuit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If ECT sensor circuit is okay, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .