Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
NOTE:
For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform A-4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. If using scan tool, go to next step. If not using scan tool, open fuel filler cup. Locate ECM 35-pin harness connector E61 under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure . Turn ignition to ON position. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector E61 terminal No. 27 (Brown/Red wire). See Figure . If voltage is not 2-3 volts, go to step 4 . If voltage is 2-3 volts, go to step 5 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Open fuel filler cup and turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, check fuel tank pressure. If fuel pressure displayed on scan tool is not zero kPa, go to next step. If fuel pressure displayed on scan tool is zero kPa, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.Perform FTP sensor component test. See FUEL TANK PRESSURE & TEMPERATURE SENSOR under FUEL EVAPORATION under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If FTP sensor is faulty, replace FTP sensor and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If FTP sensor is okay, check for open or short circuit in wires between ECM and FTP sensor. If open or short circuit is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If open or short circuit is not found, replace FTP sensor. See FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR under FUEL SYSTEM in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Check ECM harness connector E61 for contamination and poor terminal contact. If contamination or poor terminal contact is not found, go to next step. If contamination or poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check for damage or clog at EVAP canister, EVAP canisters suction filter and passage, and Fuel vapor passage between fuel tank and EVAP canister. If damage or clog is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If damage or clog is found, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .