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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

NOTE: For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform A-4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
  2. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, read MAF sensor values at idle speed and at 2500 RPM. MAF sensor value should be 1.5-4.0 grams/second at idle speed, and 5-10 grams/second at 2500 RPM. If MAF sensor values are not as specified, go to next step. If MAF sensor values are as specified, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove ECM, see ENGINE CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Check ECM and harness connector terminals for corrosion or poor connection. If connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If connector terminals are okay, reconnect ECM harness connectors and turn ignition switch to ON position. Backprobe and measure voltage between ECM harness connector C51-3 terminals No. 5 (Purple/Green wire) and No. 10 (Purple/White wire). See Figure . If voltage is 1.0-1.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 1.0-1.6 volts, check Purple/White wire for short to power between ECM and MAP sensor, or open circuit in Purple/Green wire between ECM and MAP sensor. If short to power or open circuit is found, repairs necessary and repeatDTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If shot to power or open circuit is not found, replace MAF sensor. See MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, repeatDTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  4. Start engine. Backprobe and measure voltage between ECM harness connector C51-3 terminals No. 5 (Purple/Green wire) and No. 10 (Purple/White wire). See Figure . Voltage should rise within 5 volts when engine speed is increased. If voltage is as specified, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If voltage is not as specified, replace MAF sensor. See MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, repeatDTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .