Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
NOTE:
For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform A-4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
- Perform intermittent test procedure. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If an intermittent problem is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If an intermittent problem is not found, check for current or pending DTC using scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0464 resets, go to next step. If DTC P0464 does not resets, problem was intermittent, no more diagnostic is necessary.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect fuel level sensor in-line 12-pin harness connector L15-R01. See Figure
. Check fuel level sensor in-line harness connector for contamination and poor terminal contact. If contamination or poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If contamination or poor terminal contact is not found, measure resistance between fuel level sensor in-line harness connector R01 terminals No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Blue/White wire). See FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RESISTANCE
table. See Figure
. If resistances are as specified, check for open or short circuit in Blue/White wire between ECM and fuel level sensor, or in Black/Yellow wire between fuel level sensor and ground. If open or short circuit is found, repair a necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If open or short circuit is not found, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
.FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RESISTANCE
Fuel Level Ohms Empty 90-130 Half 32.5 Full 1-10 If any resistance is not as specified, check for open or short circuit in Blue/White wire between ECM and fuel level sensor, or short circuit in Black/Yellow wire between fuel level sensor and ground. If open or short circuit is found, repair a necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If open or short circuit is not found, replace fuel gauge. See COMBINATION METER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in INSTRUMENT PANELS - GRAND VITARA, VITARA & XL7 article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .