Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
NOTE:
For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE
in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform TEST D: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Reconnect ECM harness connectors and turn ignition switch to ON position. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 13 (White/Red wire). See Figure. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair open circuit in White/Red wire between fuse box and ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If voltage is 10-14 volts, check ECM harness connector G04 terminals for corrosion or poor connection. If connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If connector terminals are okay, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If no intermittent problem is found, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .