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Home >> Suzuki >> 2003 >> Aerio SX, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 15 (Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 1.6L) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1510: Engine Control Module Back-Up Power Supply Malfunction >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Suzuki Esteem. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM 26-pin harness connector C21 terminal No. 14 (White wire). See Figure . With ignition off, and with engine running, both readings should be 10-14 volts. If voltage readings are not as specified, go to next step. If voltage readings are as specified, go to step  3 .
  2. Repair open in White wire between engine compartment fuse/relay block DOME fuse (20-amp) and ECM harness connector C21 terminal No. 14 (White wire). After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  3. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 26-pin harness connector C21. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure . Check for poor terminal contact at ECM harness connector. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If terminal contact is okay, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, go to next step.
  4. Substitute a known good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.