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Home >> Suzuki >> 2003 >> Aerio S, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor - Circuit Malfunction >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

NOTE: For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform TEST D: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector C40, located on rear of cylinder block, under flywheel, see Figure. Check CKP sensor and harness connectors for poor, loose, corroded or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If connector terminals are okay, measure resistance between CKP sensor connector terminals No. 2 and 3 (component side). See Fig 1. Resistance should be 484-656 k/ohms at 68°F (20°C). Also measure resistance between ground and CKP sensor connector terminals No. 1, 2 and 3 (component side). Resistance should be 1 k/ohm at 68°F (20°C) or more. If both resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, replace CKP sensor. See CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  3. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and CKP sensor harness connector C40 terminals No. 2 (Brown wire) and No. 3 (Black/Red wire). See Fig 1. If voltage is zero volt, go to next step. If any voltage is found, check short to voltage in Brown wire or Black/Red wire between CKP sensor and ECM. If short to voltage is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no short is found, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Check if continuity exists between ground and CKP sensor harness connector C40 terminals No. 2 (Brown wire) and No. 3 (Black/Red wire). See Fig 1. If continuity exist, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for open circuit in Brown wire or Black/Red wire between CKP sensor and ECM. If open circuit is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no open circuit is found, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  5. Disconnect ECM harness connector C45. See Figure. Measure resistance between ground and ECM harness connector C45 terminals No. 9 (Black/Red wire) and No. 19 (Brown wire). See Figure. If resistance is infinity, go to next step. If any resistance is found, repair short to ground in Black/Red wire or Brown wire between CKP sensor and ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  6. Reconnect CKP sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector C45 terminals No. 9 (Black/Red wire) and No. 19 (Brown wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 670 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is than 670 ohms or more at 68°F (20°C), repair short circuit in Black/Red wire or Brown wire between CKP sensor and ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  7. Perform a visual inspection at CKP sensor and sensor plate, look for any damage, foreign materials attached and correct installation. If problem is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no problem is found, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO-CODES article. If no intermittent problem is found, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
Fig 1: Identifying Crankshaft Position Sensor Harness Connector C40 Terminals
G00232464Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.