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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

NOTE: For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform TEST D: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ECM harness connectors G04 and C46. See Figure. Check ECM harness connector terminals for corrosion or poor connection. If connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If connector terminals are okay, measure resistance between ground and ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 22 (Light Green wire). See Figure. If resistance is infinity, go to next step. If any resistance is found repair short to ground in Light Green wire between FTT sensor and ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  3. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 22 (Light Green wire). See Figure. If voltage is zero volts, go to next step. If any voltage is found repair short to voltage in Light Green wire between FTT sensor and ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reconnect ECM harness connectors. Remove fuel tank. See FUEL TANK under FUEL SYSTEM in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Disconnect FTT sensor 4-pin harness connector L91. See Figure. Check FTT sensor and harness connector for poor, loose, corroded or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If connector terminals are okay, turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 18 (Orange wire) and ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 22 (Light Green wire). See Figure. If voltage is 4-5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-5 volts, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Perform FTT sensor component test. See FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR under FUEL EVAPORATION under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If FTT sensor is okay, go to next step. If FTT sensor is faulty, replace FTT sensor and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  6. Connect an fused jumper wire between FTT sensor harness connector L91 terminals No. 2 (Orange wire) and No. 4 (Light Green wire). See Figure. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector G04 terminals No. 18 (Orange wire) and No. 27 (Light Green wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair short circuit in Orange wire and/or Light Green wire between FTT sensor and ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .