Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
NOTE:
For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE
in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform TEST D: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Locate ECM harness connector C46 under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure. While turning ignition switch to START position (engine cranking), backprobe and measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C46 terminal No. 5 (Black/Yellow wire). See Figure. If voltage is not 6-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 6-14 volts, check ECM harness connector C46 terminals for corrosion or poor connection. If connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If connector terminals are okay, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If no intermittent problem is found, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ECM harness connector C45 and C46. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector C45 terminal No. 26 (Black/Orange wire) and ECM harness connector C46 terminal No. 5 (Black/Yellow wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If resistance is 100 ohms or more repair short circuit in Black/Yellow wire between transmission range switch, starter motor and ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .