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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

NOTE: For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform TEST D: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect A/C condenser fan control relay from engine compartment fuse/relay box. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and A/C condenser fan control relay connector C09 terminals No. 2 (Light/Green wire). See Fig 1. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to step  4.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect A/C compressor control relay from engine compartment fuse/relay box. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and A/C condenser fan control relay connector E09 terminals No. 2 (Light/Green wire). See Figure. If voltage is 10-14 volts, replace A/C compressor control relay. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair open or short circuit in Light/Green wire between fuse box, A/C condenser fan control relay and A/C compressor control relay. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reconnect A/C condenser fan control relay to fuse/relay box. Disconnect ECM harness connector G04. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 32 (Blue/Yellow wire). See Figure. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to step  8.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect A/C condenser control relay from fuse/relay box. Measure resistance between ground and ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 32 (Blue/Yellow wire). See Figure. If resistance is infinity, go to next step. If any resistance is found, repair short to ground in Blue/Yellow wire between ECM and A/C condenser control relay. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  6. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 32 (Blue/Yellow wire). See Figure. If voltage is zero volts, go to next step. If any voltage is found, repair short to voltage in Blue/Yellow wire between ECM and A/C condenser control relay. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Perform A/C condenser fan control relay component test as follows:
    • Check continuity between A/C condenser fan control relay terminals "c" and "d". See Fig 2. If continuity is not found, go to next step. If continuity is found, replace A/C condenser fan control relay and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
    • Connect fused jumper wire between battery (+) and radiator fan control relay terminal "a", also connect another jumper wire between battery (-) and radiator fan control relay terminal "b". See Fig 2. Check continuity between A/C condenser fan control relay terminals "a" and "b". See Fig 2. If continuity is not found, replace A/C condenser fan control relay and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If continuity is not found, repair open circuit in Blue/Yellow wire between ECM and A/C condenser fan control relay. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  8. Reconnect G04 harness connector to ECM and A/C condenser fan control relay to fuse/relay box. Start engine and allow it to idle until reaches 207°F (97°C). Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector G04 terminals No. 32 (Blue/Yellow wire). See Figure. If voltage is 1.5 volts or more, replace ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO-CODES article. If no intermittent problem is found, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
Fig 1: Identifying A/C Condenser Fan Control Relay/Box Connector C09 Terminals
G00232473Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Fig 2: Testing A/C Condenser Fan Control Relay
G00232474Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.