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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

NOTE: For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform TEST D: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, observe MAP sensor values. If MAP values are 146 kPa or zero kPa, go to next step. If MAP values are not 146 kPa or zero kPa, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO-CODES article. If no intermittent problem is found, go to step  9.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect MAP sensor 3-pin harness connector C27. See Figure. Check MAP sensor and harness connector terminals for corrosion or poor connection. If connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If connector terminals are okay, turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor harness connector C27 terminal No. 3 (Gray/Red wire). See Fig 1. If voltage is not 4-5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4-5 volts, go to step  6
  4. Remove ECM and leave ECM harness connectors connected. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C46 terminal No. 18 (Gray/Red wire). See Figure. If voltage is not 4-5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4-5 volts, repair open circuit in Gray/Red wire between ECM and MAP sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Throttle Position (TP) sensor 3-pin harness connector. See Figure. Also disconnect Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor 4-pin harness connector. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C46 terminal No. 18 (Gray/Red wire). See Figure. If voltage is 4-5 volts, check TP and FTP sensors. See appropriate component testing in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article, repair as necessary and repeatDTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If voltage is not 4-5 volts, check for possible short to ground or short to other circuits in Gray/Red wire between ECM and MAP, TP and FTP sensors. If short to ground or short to other circuits is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no short to ground or short to other circuits is found, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and MAP sensor harness connector C27 terminal No. 2 (Orange wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  8.
  7. Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Remove ECM and leave ECM harness connectors connected. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Backprobe and measure resistance between ground and ECM harness connector C46 terminals No. 27 (Orange wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open or short circuit in Orange wire between MAP sensor and ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check ECM ground circuits (Black/Orange wire) and (Black wire) for open or short between ECM and ground. If ground circuits are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If ground circuits are okay, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  8. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor harness connector C27 terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Red wire). See Fig 1. If voltage is zero volt, go to next step. If any voltage is found, repair short to voltage in Light Green/Red wire between ECM and MAP sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ECM harness connector C45. See Figure. Measure resistance between ground and ECM harness connector C45 terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Red wire). See Figure. If resistance is infinity, go to next step. If any resistance is not infinity, repair short to ground in Light Green/Red wire between ECM and MAP sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  10. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector C45 terminal No. 7 and MAP sensor harness connector C27 terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Red wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open or shot circuit in Light Green/Red wire between ECM and MAP sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  11. Perform MAP sensor component test. See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If MAP sensor is faulty, replace MAP sensor. See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If MAP sensor is okay, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
Fig 1: Identifying Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Connector C27 Terminals
G00232458Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.