Grand Vitara, Vitara & XL-7
CAUTION:
Ensure jumper connections are made correctly. Improper connections may result in damage to PCM and wire harness.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- Using a mechanic's stethoscope at gas tank, check for fuel pump operation sound when ignition switch is turned ON. If fuel pump operation sound is heard for 3 second and stop, circuit is in good condition. If fuel pump operation sound is not heard, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect fuel pump relay from relay/fuse box, located on left side, under dash panel. See Figure and Figure . Connect a fused jumper wire at relay/fuse box, between fuel pump relay connector E07 terminals No. 5 and 6 (Grand Vitara and XL-7), and fuel pump relay connector E07 terminals No. 7 and 8 (Vitara). See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If fuel pump operation noise is not heard when ignition switch is turned ON, go to next step. If fuel pump operation sound is heard when ignition switch is turned ON, go to step 4 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Check for open circuit in Pink/Black wire between fuel pump and fuel pump relay, in Blue/Black wire between fuel pump relay and main relay, and in Black wire between fuel pump and ground point No. 12. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If open circuit if found, repair as necessary. If open circuit is not found, perform fuel pump component test. See FUEL PUMP under FUEL SYSTEM in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. After repair, retest system for normal operation.
- Perform fuel pump relay component test. See RELAYS under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If fuel pump relay is faulty, replace as necessary. If fuel pump relay is okay, repair open circuit in Black/White wire between fuel pump relay and relay/fuse box, or in White/Green wire between fuel pump relay and ECM. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, retest system for normal operation.