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Home >> Suzuki >> 2002 >> XL-7 Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 7 (Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 2.2L) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0480: Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Malfunction >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Isuzu Rodeo Sport and 2002 Isuzu Rodeo. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Review and record scan tool FAILURE RECORDS data, then clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within FAILURE RECORDS conditions that were recorded. Monitor specified DTC information for DTC P0480. If scan tool indicates DTC P0480 RAN AND PASSED, check for intermittent problem. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS  . If scan tool does not indicate DTC P0480 RAN AND PASSED, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove low fan relay from underhood fuse block. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and low fan relay socket cavity No. 4 (Red/White wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage is about 12 volts, go to step  5 . If reading is not about 12 volts, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and low fan relay socket cavity No. 4 (Red/White wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step  6 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  5. Check for open, short to ground or short to voltage in Red/White wire (low fan relay ignition feed). See Fig 1 . Check for blown ELECT FAN (40-amp) fuse. Fuse is located in underhood fuse relay box. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM White 32-pin harness connector C-2. PCM is located under center console in front of shifter. Check for open, short to ground or short to voltage in Red/Yellow wire (low fan relay control) between PCM and low fan relay. See Fig 1 . If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step.
  7. Install low fan relay. Using a fused jumper wire, ground PCM harness connector C-2 terminal C13. See Figure . Turn ignition on. If fan(s) runs at low speed, go to step  9 . If fan(s) does not run at low speed, go to next step.
  8. Replace low fan relay. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  9. Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
Fig 1: Identifying Cooling Fan Circuits
G00077247Courtesy of ISUZU MOTOR CO.