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Home >> Suzuki >> 2002 >> XL-7 Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 7 (Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 2.2L) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0342: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit - Low Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Isuzu Rodeo Sport and 2002 Isuzu Rodeo. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read and record FAILURE RECORDS data for DTC P0342. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAILURE RECORDS data. Using scan tool, monitor specified DTC parameters. If scan tool displays DTC P0342 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0342 FAILED THIS IGN, check for intermittent problem. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS  .
  3. Using DVOM, backprobe PCM harness connector C-2 terminal D11 (Blue wire). See Figure . Using scan tool, monitor CMP sensor voltage while cranking engine. Voltage should toggle from 0 to 4 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step  7 .
  4. Check for poor or loose terminal connection in PCM harness connector C-2. If a problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step  6 .
  5. Repair or replace damaged PCM harness connector terminal. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  6. Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  7. Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin harness connector. CMP sensor is located under timing belt cover, at front of engine. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between CMP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue wire) and No. 2 (Green wire). See Figure . Voltage reading should be about 5 volts. If voltage reading is as specified, go to step  12 . If voltage reading is not as specified, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step.
  8. Measure voltage between ground and CMP sensor harness connector terminals No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step  10 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  9. Repair open circuit between PCM and CMP sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  10. Measure voltage between battery volute and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Blue wire). See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to step  12 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  11. Repair open in Black/Blue wire (CMP sensor ground) between ground point E-28 and CMP sensor. Ground point is located on intake manifold, at right rear of engine. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  12. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, check continuity of Blue wire (CMP sensor signal) between PCM harness connector terminal D11 and CMP sensor harness connector. See Figure . If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, go to step  14 .
  13. Repair open in Blue wire (CMP sensor signal) between PCM and CMP sensor. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  14. Turn ignition on. Check for short to ground or short to voltage in Blue wire (CMP sensor signal) between PCM and CMP sensor. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step  16 .
  15. Repair short circuit in Blue wire (CMP sensor signal) as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  16. Replace CMP sensor. See ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.