Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Isuzu Rodeo Sport and 2002 Isuzu Rodeo. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector. CKP is located under intake manifold, on right side front of engine block. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between CKP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Green wire) and No. 3 (Black wire). See Figure . Voltage reading should be 5 volts. If voltage reading is as specified, go to step 5 . If voltage reading is not as specified, leave ignition on and go to next step.
- Backprobing with DVOM, measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector C-2 terminal C6 (Brown wire). See Figure and WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If voltage reading is 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not as specified, go to step 9 .
- Using DVOM, check resistance of 5-volt reference (Brown wire) and sensor ground (Green wire) circuits between PCM and CKP harness connectors. See Figure . If an open or short is found, repair circuit. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Disconnect PCM White 32-pin harness connector C-2. PCM is located under center console in front of shifter. Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector. CKP is located under intake manifold, on right side front of engine block. Check for open or short to ground in Yellow (changes to Blue at in-line harness connector H-5) wire (CKP sensor input) between CKP sensor and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, connect PCM and CKP sensor harness connectors and go to next step.
- Backprobing with DVOM, measure voltage at PCM harness connector C-2 terminal C5 (Yellow wire) while cranking engine. See Figure . Voltage reading should be about 2.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step 9 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check for poor or loose terminal connections at CKP sensor harness connector. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Replace CKP sensor. See ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Check for poor or loose terminal connections in PCM harness connector. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.