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Home >> Suzuki >> 2002 >> XL-7 Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 7 (Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 2.2L) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0337: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit - Low Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Isuzu Rodeo Sport and 2002 Isuzu Rodeo. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector. CKP is located under intake manifold, on right side front of engine block. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between CKP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Green wire) and No. 3 (Black wire). See Figure . Voltage reading should be 5 volts. If voltage reading is as specified, go to step  5 . If voltage reading is not as specified, leave ignition on and go to next step.
  3. Backprobing with DVOM, measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector C-2 terminal C6 (Brown wire). See Figure and WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If voltage reading is 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not as specified, go to step  9 .
  4. Using DVOM, check resistance of 5-volt reference (Brown wire) and sensor ground (Green wire) circuits between PCM and CKP harness connectors. See Figure . If an open or short is found, repair circuit. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  5. Disconnect PCM White 32-pin harness connector C-2. PCM is located under center console in front of shifter. Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector. CKP is located under intake manifold, on right side front of engine block. Check for open or short to ground in Yellow (changes to Blue at in-line harness connector H-5) wire (CKP sensor input) between CKP sensor and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, connect PCM and CKP sensor harness connectors and go to next step.
  6. Backprobing with DVOM, measure voltage at PCM harness connector C-2 terminal C5 (Yellow wire) while cranking engine. See Figure . Voltage reading should be about 2.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step  9 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  7. Check for poor or loose terminal connections at CKP sensor harness connector. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  8. Replace CKP sensor. See ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  9. Check for poor or loose terminal connections in PCM harness connector. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  10. Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.