Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Isuzu Rodeo Sport and 2002 Isuzu Rodeo. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
- Start engine and allow it to reach a normal operating temperature of 167-203°F (75-95°C). On scan tool, observe Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor parameter. MAP sensor parameter should display 90 kPa. If parameter is more than specified, go to step 4 . If parameter is less than specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Review and record FAILURE RECORDS data on scan tool. Operate vehicle within FAILURE RECORDS conditions. On scan tool, monitor DTC information. If scan tool indicates DTC P0108 FAILED THIS IGNITION, go to next step. If scan tool display is not as specified, check for an intermittent problem. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 3-pin harness connector. MAP sensor is located on intake manifold near throttle body. Turn ignition on. On scan tool, observe MAP sensor signal and voltage parameter. MAP sensor parameters should be zero volts and 10.3 kPa. If parameters are as specified, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step. If parameters are not as specified, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM Blue 32-pin harness connector. PCM is located under center console in front of shifter. Check for short to voltage in Gray wire (MAP sensor input circuit) between MAP sensor and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to step 12 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM Blue 32-pin harness connector C-3. PCM is located under center console in front of shifter. Check for open or short to ground in Gray wire (MAP sensor input circuit) between MAP sensor and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem was found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM Red 32-pin harness connector C-1. PCM is located under center console in front of shifter. Check for open, short to voltage or short to ground in Red wire (MAP sensor 5-volt reference) between MAP sensor and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem was found, connect any disconnected harness connectors and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 3-pin harness connector. MAP sensor is located on intake manifold near throttle body. Using fused jumper wire, jumper MAP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Red wire) and No. 2 (Gray wire). See Figure . Turn ignition on. On scan tool, observe MAP sensor signal and voltage parameters. If parameters are about 5 volts and 104 kPa, go to next step. If parameters are not as specified, go to next step. 12 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM Blue 32-pin harness connector C-3. PCM is located under center console in front of shifter. Disconnect MAP sensor 3-pin harness connector. MAP sensor is located on intake manifold near throttle body. Check for open, short to ground or short to voltage in Green wire (MAP sensor ground) between MAP sensor an PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem was found, go to next step.
- Connect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM measure voltage between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire) and No. 3 (Green wire). Voltage reading should be about 5 volts. If voltage reading is as specified, go to next step. If voltage reading is not as specified, go to step 12 .
- Replace MAP sensor. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
NOTE:
If idle is rough or unstable, repair idle problem first. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES
article.