Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Isuzu Rodeo Sport and 2002 Isuzu Rodeo. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. With throttle closed, on scan tool observe MAP sensor signal and voltage parameters. If parameters are about zero volts and 10.3 kPa (at sea level), go to step 4 . If parameters are not about zero volts and 10.3 kPa, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Review and record FAILURE RECORDS data on scan tool. Operate vehicle within FAILURE RECORDS conditions. On scan tool, monitor DTC information. If DTC P0107 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0107 is not set, check for intermittent problem. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 3-pin harness connector. MAP sensor is located on intake manifold near throttle body. Using fused jumper wire, jumper MAP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Red wire) and No. 2 (Gray wire). See Figure . Turn ignition on. On scan tool observe MAP sensor signal and voltage parameters. If parameters are about 5 volts and 104 kPa, go to step 9 . If parameters are not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM Red 32-pin harness connector. PCM is located under center console in front of shifter. Check for an open circuit or short to ground in Red wire between PCM and MAP sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem was found, go to next step.
- Inspect PCM harness connector terminals for damage or poor connection. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM Blue 32-pin harness connector. PCM is located under center console in front of shifter. Check for an open circuit, short to ground or short to sensor ground in Gray wire between MAP sensor and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem was found, go to next step.
- Inspect MAP sensor and PCM harness connectors for damaged terminals or poor terminal connection. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem was found, go to step 10 .
- Replace MAP sensor. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.