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Home >> Suzuki >> 2002 >> XL-7 Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 6 (Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0444: Evaporative Emissions System - Purge Control Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Isuzu Trooper. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
  2. Start engine and rev engine 3 or 4 times. Using scan tool, observe EVAP canister purge valve parameter. If EVAP canister purge valve parameter is one percent or more, check for intermittent problem. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If scan tool reading is less than specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve 2-pin harness connector. EVAP valve is located on intake manifold below throttle body. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and EVAP canister purge valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step  5.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM Red 80-pin harness connector E-22. PCM is located at right rear of engine compartment. Check for open or short in Red/Blue wire between PCM harness connector E-22 terminal No. 7 and EVAP canister purge valve harness connector No. 1. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step  6.
  5. Repair open or short circuit as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  6. Using DVOM, measure resistance between EVAP canister purge valve pins. At 68°F (20°C) resistance should be 25-30 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to step  8. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
  7. Replace EVAP canister purge valve. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  8. Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. Use scan tool to clear DTC and verify repair.