Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Isuzu Trooper. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P0342. Operate vehicle within FAILURE RECORDS conditions. On scan tool, monitor DTC information. If scan tool displays DTC P0342 FAILED THIS IGNITION, go to next step. If DTC P0342 is not stored, check for an intermittent problem. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin harness connector E-32. CMP sensor is located on right rear of left cylinder head. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between CMP sensor harness connector E-32 terminals No. 1 (Blue wire) and No. 2 (Green wire). See Figure. Voltage reading should be 4-6 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step 7. If voltage is not as specified, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check for poor, loose or corroded connections at CMP sensor. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Disconnect PCM 80-pin harness connectors E-21 (Blue) and E-22 (Red). PCM is located at right rear of engine compartment. Check for poor, loose or corroded connection at PCM. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for open or short to ground in Yellow/Red wire between the PCM harness connector E-22 terminal No. 5 and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Check for open or short to ground in Green wire between the PCM harness connector E-21 terminal No. 53 and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between CMP sensor harness connector terminals No. 2 (Green wire) and No. 2 (Yellow/Red wire). See Figure. Voltage reading should be 4-6 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 9.
- Ensure PCM harness connectors are disconnected. Turn ignition on. Connect DVOM between ground and PCM harness connector E-21 terminal No. 12 (Blue wire). Monitor voltage while repeatedly touching CMP sensor signal circuit (CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1) with a test light connected to ground. Voltage should toggle between zero and 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step 12. If voltage is not as specified, leave PCM harness connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to battery voltage probe PCM harness connector E-21 terminal No. 12 (Blue wire). If test light illuminates, locate and repair short to ground in CMP input signal circuit. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Using test light connected to ground, probe PCM harness connector E-21 terminal No. 12 (Blue wire). If test light illuminates, locate and repair short to voltage in CMP input signal circuit. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin harness connector. Check for open in Blue wire between PCM and CMP sensor. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Leaving CMP sensor wiring harness connected, remove CMP sensor. Place a magnet on CMP sensor large enough to cover face of sensor. Voltage should read zero volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step 14. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Replace CMP sensor. See ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. Use scan tool to clear DTC and verify repair.