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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Isuzu Trooper. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P0341. Operate vehicle within FAILURE RECORDS conditions. On scan tool, monitor DTC information. If scan tool displays DTC P0341 FAILED THIS IGNITION, go to next step. If scan tool display is not as specified, check for an intermittent problem. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
  3. Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin harness connector E-32. CMP sensor is located on right rear of left cylinder head. Using DVOM, measure voltage between CMP sensor harness connector E-32 terminals No. 2 (Green wire) and No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire). See Figure. Voltage reading should be 4-6 volts. If voltage reading is as specified, go to next step. If voltage reading is not as specified, connect CMP and PCM harness connectors and go to step  5.
  4. Measure voltage between CMP sensor harness connector E-32 terminals No. 1 (Blue wire) and No. 2 (Green wire). Voltage reading should be 4-6 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step  11. If voltage is not as specified, go to step  8.
  5. If voltage as measured in step  3 was less than 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage as measured in step  3 was more than 4-6 volts, repair short to voltage in CMP sensor 5-volt reference circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  6. Inspect CMP sensor for poor, loose or corroded terminals. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM Red 80-pin harness connector E-22. PCM is located at right rear of engine compartment. Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin harness connector E-32. CMP sensor is located on right rear of left cylinder head. Check open in Yellow/Red wire between CMP sensor and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to step  9.
  8. Turn ignition on. Check for open, short to ground or short to voltage in Blue wire (CMP sensor input) between CMP and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  9. Check for an open or short in Green wire (CMP sensor ground). If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  10. Check for poor, loose or corroded connections in PCM harness connectors. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, reconnect PCM and CMP sensor harness connectors and go to next step.
  11. Backprobing at PCM harness connector, connect DVOM to PCM harness connector E-21 No. 12 (Blue wire) and No. 53 (Green wire). Monitor voltage while cranking engine. Voltage should toggle between zero and 4 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step  15. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  12. Leaving CMP sensor wiring harness connected, remove CMP sensor. Place a magnet on CMP sensor large enough to cover face of sensor. Voltage should read zero volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step  14.
  13. Replace faulty or missing CMP sensor magnet. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  14. Replace CMP sensor. See ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  15. Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. Use scan tool to clear DTC and verify repair.