Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Isuzu Rodeo Sport, 2002 Isuzu Rodeo, 2002 Isuzu Axiom, and 2002 Honda Passport. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
- Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step 11.
- Check MAIN (100-amp), B+ (60-amp), B+ (50-amp), METER (15-amp), ECM (15-amp) and ENGINE (15-amp) fuses. Fuses are located in main fuse box next to battery, or in dash fuse box in left instrument endcap panel. If all fuses are okay, go to step 14. If any fuse is blown, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster Green 30-pin harness connector. To access instrument cluster harness connectors, remove instrument cluster. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, probe instrument cluster harness connector I-24 terminal No. 14 (Yellow wire). See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 15.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Multi-Plexed Indicator Control Unit (MICU) White 16-pin harness connector. MICU is located on floor at rear of center console. Check for open in Orange/Black wire (RPL light control) between MICU and PCM. See Fig 2. If problem is found, go to step 16. If no problem is found, connect instrument cluster harness connector and go to next step.
- Using fused jumper wire, jump MICU harness connector terminal No. 11 (Orange/Black wire) to ground. See Fig 3. Turn ignition on. Observe RPL indicator on instrument cluster. If RPL indicator illuminates, leave ignition on and go to next step. If RPL indicator does not illuminate, check instrument panel for problem. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Using test light connected to ground, probe MICU harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light is not illuminated, go to next step 17.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM Blue 80-pin harness connector E-34. PCM is located at left rear of engine compartment, near air filter housing. Check for short circuit in Orange/Black wire (RPL light control) between MICU and PCM. See Fig 2. If problem is found, go to step 18. If no problem is found, and go to next step.
- Check for open or short circuit in Black wire (MICU ground circuit) between ground point B-9 and MICU. Ground point B-9 is located on floor under center console. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, go to step 19. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminals in MICU harness connector. If problem is found, go to step 20. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, probe Red/White wire (ignition feed circuit). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 21.
- Check for poor, loose or corroded PCM ground circuits in PCM harness connectors and/or ground point E-23. Ground point E-23 is located on leftside of intake manifold. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, go to step 23. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for poor, loose or corroded terminals in PCM harness connectors E-34 and E-35. If problem is found, go to step 24. If problem is found, go to step 25.
- Replace any blown fuses. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Find and repair open or short in Yellow wire (instrument cluster battery feed) between C-11 METER fuse and instrument cluster. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Find and repair open in Yellow wire (MICU battery feed) between C-11 METER fuse and MICU. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Find and repair open in White wire (RPL lamp control) between instrument cluster and MICU. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Find and repair open in Orange/Black wire (RPL light control) between MICU and PCM. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Find and repair open in Black wire (MICU ground circuit) between ground point B-9 and PCM. Ground point B-9 is located on floor under center console. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Repair or replace MICU terminals in MICU harness connector. Reconnect MICU. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Substitute a known good relay for PCM main relay. See instructions in TEST DESCRIPTION . Turn ignition on. Check RPL indicator on instrument cluster. If problem no longer exists, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If problem still exists, go to next step.
- Repair open in Red/White wire (ignition feed circuit) between EB-13 PCM BACKUP fuse and PCM. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Find and repair open in Black wire (PCM ground circuit) between ground point E-23 and PCM. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Replace and reprogram PCM. See EEPROM PROGRAMMING PROCEDURE under PROGRAMMING. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect any disconnected harness connectors. Turn ignition on. On scan tool, select LAMPS TEST under MISCELLANEOUS TESTS. On scan tool, command RPL indicator "ON". If indicator illuminates, Use scan tool too verify repair. See VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If indicator does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 80-pin harness connector E-35 (Red). PCM is located at left rear of engine compartment, near air filter housing. Check for open or short in Class 2 serial data circuits between PCM and Data Link Connector (DLC). See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 24.
- Find and repair open in Class 2 serial data circuits. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After repair, go to step 25.