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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Isuzu Rodeo Sport, 2002 Isuzu Rodeo, 2002 Isuzu Axiom, and 2002 Honda Passport. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
  2. Perform ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing electronic throttle control system check, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on. Review and record scan tool FAILURE RECORDS data. Operate vehicle within FAILURE RECORDS conditions. Using scan tool, monitor SPECIFIC DTC information for DTC P1295 until DTC P1295 test runs. If scan tool indicates DTC P1295 FAILED THIS IGNITION, go to next step. If scan tool display is not as specified, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
  4. Ensure engine is at operating temperature, minimum 176°F (80°C). Turn ignition on. While slowly opening throttle, observe TPS angle parameters on scan tool. See CHECKING THROTTLE POSITION SENSORS  table. Both TPS parameters should increase smoothly and evenly from closed to wide open throttle. If both TPS angle parameters display as specified, go to step  9. If both TPS angle parameters do not display as specified, go to next step.
    CHECKING THROTTLE POSITION SENSORS

    Throttle Position Sensor Specification (%)
    Throttle Position Sensor No. 1
    Closed Throttle 8-10
    Wide Open Throttle 90-92
    Throttle Position Sensor No. 2
    Closed Throttle 90-92
    Wide Open Throttle 8-10
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TPS 8-pin harness connector. TPS is located on throttle body, at front of intake manifold. Using DVOM measure resistance of throttle valve motor. Measure resistance between throttle valve assembly pins No. 2 (Green wire) and No. 3 (Blue wire). Resistance should be .3-100 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step  8.
  6. Check for open or short in circuits between throttle valve motor and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  7. Check for damage or tampering to throttle valve motor. Check throttle body for foreign objects or excessive deposits. Ensure that throttle valve moves smoothly over entire range. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  8. Replace throttle valve assembly. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TPS 8-pin harness connector. TPS is located on throttle body, at front of intake manifold. Using scan tool, observe TPS voltage parameter. If voltage parameter is near zero volts, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step. If voltage parameter is not as specified, go to step  11.
  10. Connect test light between specified TPS harness connector terminals. See CHECKING THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS table. See Figure. Using scan tool, observe TPS voltage parameter. If voltage parameter is near 5 volts, leave harness connector disconnected and go to step  13. If voltage parameter is not as specified, go to step  12.
    CHECKING THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS

    Throttle Position Sensor Test Light Between Terminals (Wire Color)
    Throttle Position Sensor No. 1 No. 5 (Red) & No. 6 (Blue)
    Throttle Position Sensor No. 2 No. 7 (Blue/White) & No. 8 (Red/White)
  11. Check TPS1 and TPS2 signal circuit for a short to voltage. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Check TPS1 and TPS2 sensor ground circuit for high resistance or faulty connection between PCM harness connector and TPS sensor harness connector. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to step  14.
  12. Check TPS1 and TPS2 signal circuit or 5-volt reference circuit for faulty connection or high resistance between PCM harness connector and TPS sensor harness connector. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to step  14.
  13. Replace TPS. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  14. Start engine, and allow to idle. Using scan tool, monitor scan tool MAF FREQUENCY parameter. If scan tool display is less than 6-10 grams/sec., go to next step. If scan tool display is 6-10 grams/sec. or more, go to step  18.
  15. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 3-pin harness connector. MAF sensor is located in air intake pipe, at air cleaner housing. Start and idle engine. Observe MAF sensor frequency parameter. If MAF FREQUENCY parameter displays zero grams/sec., go to next step. If scan tool display is not as specified, go to step  17.
  16. Replace MAF sensor. See ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  17. Check for incorrect MAF sensor harness routing near high voltage components such as solenoids, relays or electrical motors. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem was found, go to next step.
  18. Using scan tool to monitor MAF FREQUENCY parameter. While test driving vehicle, snap throttle open quickly from idle speed to wide open throttle. Note MAF FREQUENCY parameter. If MAF FREQUENCY parameter reads 6-10 grams/sec., go to step  16. If scan tool display is not as specified, go to next step.
  19. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe MAP sensor parameter. If parameter is less than 65 kPa, go to next step. If parameter is not as specified, go to step  23.
  20. NOTE: If parameter does not read 5 volts, check 5-volt reference circuit for EGR valve and Fuel Vapor Pressure (FVP) sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  21. Disconnect MAP sensor 3-pin harness connector. MAP sensor is located at rear of intake manifold. Connect a fused jumper wire between MAP sensor harness connector terminals No. 2 (Red wire) and No. 3 (Black wire). See Figure. On scan tool observe MAP sensor voltage parameter. If MAP sensor voltage parameter is less than 5 volts, go to step  22. If MAP sensor voltage parameter is not as specified, go to next step.
  22. Check for open or short circuit in Red wire (MAP sensor signal circuit) between PCM and MAP sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to step  23.
  23. Replace MAP sensor. See ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  24. Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. Use scan tool to clear DTC and verify repair.