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Home >> Suzuki >> 2002 >> XL-7 Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 19 (Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 3.2L) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0101: Mass Airflow Sensor System Performance >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Isuzu Rodeo Sport, 2002 Isuzu Rodeo, 2002 Isuzu Axiom, and 2002 Honda Passport. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor 3-pin harness connector. MAF sensor is located in air intake pipe, at air cleaner housing. Connect test light between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Blue wire) and No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire). See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. If test light does not illuminate, leave ignition on and go to next step. If test light illuminates, go to step  6.
  3. Using DVOM, measure voltage between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Blue wire) and No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Voltage should be 11.5-12.5 volts. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step  5.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check for open or short to ground in Black/Yellow wire (battery voltage) between MAF sensor and C-12 ENGINE (15-amp) fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair circuit as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  5. Check for open or short to ground in Black/Blue wire (changes to Black at ground point) between ground point E-23 and MAF sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Ground point E-23 is located on leftside of intake manifold. If problem is found, repair circuit as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  6. Turn ignition off. Check for open or short to ground or short to voltage in Black/Blue wire (MAF sensor input circuit between PCM and MAF sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  7. Connect MAF sensor harness connector. Connect TECH 2 or equivalent scan tool to DLC. DLC is located under left side of instrument panel. Place transmission in Park or Neutral and apply parking brake. Start and idle engine. Using scan tool, observe MAF sensor parameter. If parameter displays 4-7 grams/sec., leave engine running and go to next step. If parameter does not display 4-7 grams/sec., go to step  9.
  8. Briefly press throttle wide open. On scan tool, observe MAF sensor parameter. MAF sensor parameter should display 25-40 grams/sec. If parameter displays as specified, go to step  10. If parameter does not display as specified, go to next step.
  9. Replace MAF sensor. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  10. Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. Use scan tool to clear DTC and verify repair.
Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Sensor Harness Connector Terminals
G00077223Courtesy of ISUZU MOTOR CO.