LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 2002 >> XL-7 Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 15 (Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit, Low Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Suzuki Grand Vitara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If DTC P0112 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0112 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See INTERMITTENTS TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light Blue wire). If 4.5-5.5 volts exist, go to next step. If 4.5-5.5 volts do not exist, check Light Blue wire for short to ground between IAT sensor and ECM (PCM) 26-pin connector C51-3 terminal No. 8. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If wire is okay, replace ECM (PCM) and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  3. Remove IAT sensor and immerse it in a container of water. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between IAT sensor terminals while immersed in a container of water. Heat water slowly and ensure resistance changes as specified. See Figure . If resistance is not as specified, replace IAT sensor and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If resistance is as specified, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See INTERMITTENTS TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, replace ECM (PCM) and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .