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Home >> Suzuki >> 2002 >> XL-7 Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 14 (Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 1.6L) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit - Low Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Suzuki Esteem. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe IAT parameter. If parameter reads 246°F (119°C), go to next step. If parameter does not read 246°F (119°C), problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor 2-pin harness connector. IAT sensor is located in intake air pipe next to air cleaner housing. Turn ignition on. If parameter reading on scan tool changes to -40°F (-40°C), replace IAT sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If parameter does not display as specified, go to next step.
  4. Check for short to ground in Gray/Red wire between IAT sensor and ECM 16-pin connector C20 terminals No. 14. See Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, substitute a known good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.