Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Turn ignition on. Observe instrument cluster warning lights. If all warning lights come on except MIL, go to step 3. If no warning lights come on, check for blown instrument panel fuse/relay block IG METER fuse (20-amp). Also, check main fuse/relay block MAIN fuse (15-amp). Instrument panel fuse/relay block is located in under left side of instrument panel. Main fuse/relay block is located in engine compartment. If fuses are okay, go to next step.
- Check for faulty ignition switch or open in Black/White wire between IG fuse (20-amp) and instrument cluster 16-pin harness connector G11 terminal No. 14. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
article. If no problem is found check for poor terminal contact at instrument cluster harness connector G11. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and retest system.
- Attempt to start engine. If engine cranks, but does not start, see A3: ECM POWER & GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK - ENGINE NO START . If engine does not crank, repair as necessary. See appropriate STARTERS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. If engine starts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 35-pin harness connector E61. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure. Check for poor terminal contact at ECM harness connector E61. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system. If terminal contact is okay, go to next step.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and ECM harness connector E61 terminal No. 7 (Purple/Yellow wire). Turn ignition on. If MIL illuminates, substitute a known good ECM, and retest system. If MIL does not illuminate, check for open in Purple/Yellow wire between ECM harness connector E61 terminal No. 7 and instrument cluster harness connector G11 terminal No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
article. See Fig 1 and Fig 2
. Also, check for faulty MIL bulb. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.