Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Access ECM. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM connector C51-1 terminal No. 24 (Black/Yellow wire). See Figure. While cranking engine voltage should be 6-14 volts. After engine starts, voltage should drop to 0-1 volts. If voltage readings are not as specified, go to next step. If voltage readings are as specified, go to step 4.
- Check for and repair open in Black/Yellow wire between starter, transmission range switch (A/T) or clutch pedal position switch (M/T) and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 28-pin harness connector C51-1. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure. Check for poor terminal contact at ECM harness connector C51-1. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, substitute a known good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST procedure. If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.