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Home >> Suzuki >> 2002 >> XL-7 Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1500: Starter Signal Circuit Malfunction >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  2. Access ECM. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM connector C51-1 terminal No. 24 (Black/Yellow wire). See Figure. While cranking engine voltage should be 6-14 volts. After engine starts, voltage should drop to 0-1 volts. If voltage readings are not as specified, go to next step. If voltage readings are as specified, go to step  4.
  3. Check for and repair open in Black/Yellow wire between starter, transmission range switch (A/T) or clutch pedal position switch (M/T) and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 28-pin harness connector C51-1. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure. Check for poor terminal contact at ECM harness connector C51-1. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, substitute a known good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  procedure. If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.