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Home >> Suzuki >> 2002 >> XL-7 Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0452 Or DTC P0453 >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  2. If SUZUKI scan tool is available, go to next step. If SUZUKI scan tool is not available, go to step  4.
  3. Remove fuel filler cap and turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select DATA LIST mode and observe FUEL TANK PRESSURE parameter. If parameter display is zero kPa, go to step  8. If parameter display is not zero kPa, go to step  5.
  4. Access ECM. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure. Remove fuel filler cap and turn ignition on. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM connector E61 terminal No. 27 (Brown/Red wire). See Figure. If voltage reading is 2-3 volts, go to step  7. If voltage reading is not 2-3 volts, go to next step.
  5. Check FTP sensor operation. See FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem is found, replace FTP sensor. After repair, repeat appropriate DTC CONFIRMATION TEST. If FTP sensor is okay, go to next step.
  6. Check for open or short in circuits between FTP sensor and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat appropriate DTC CONFIRMATION TEST. If no problem with wiring is found, substitute a known good ECM, and repeat appropriate DTC CONFIRMATION TEST.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 35-pin harness connector E61. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure. Check for poor terminal contact at ECM harness connector E61. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat appropriate DTC CONFIRMATION TEST. If terminal contact is okay, go to next step.
  8. Check for clogging in following components:
    • EVAP canister.
    • EVAP canister air filter or passage.
    • Fuel vapor line between EVAP canister and fuel tank.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat appropriate DTC CONFIRMATION TEST. If no problem is found, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, substitute a known good ECM and repeat appropriate DTC CONFIRMATION TEST. If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.