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Home >> Suzuki >> 2002 >> XL-7 Base, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1510: Engine Control Module Back-Up Power Supply Malfunction >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  2. Access ECM. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM connector E61 terminal No. 2 (White wire). See Figure. If voltage reading is 10-14 volts, go to step  4. If voltage reading is not 10-14 volts, go to next step.
  3. Check for open or short in White wire between ECM and DOME fuse (15-amp) located in under-dash fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 35-pin harness connector E61. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure. Check for poor terminal contact at ECM harness connector E61. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, substitute a known good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  procedure. If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.