Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS.
- If SUZUKI scan tool is not available, go to step 4. If SUZUKI scan tool is available, go to next step.
- Access ECM. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM measure voltage between ground and ECM connector C51-2 terminal No. 18. See Figure. Using scan tool, select MISC TEST mode and observe voltage while using scan tool to turn EVAP-CVV On and Off. Voltage readings should be 10-14 volts when EVAP-CVV is off, and zero-1 volt when valve is on. If voltage readings are not as specified, go to step 6. If voltage readings are as specified, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, substitute a known good ECM and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 30-pin harness connector C51-2. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure. Check for poor terminal contact at ECM harness connector C51-2. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C51-2 terminal No. 18 (Purple/Red wire). If voltage reading is not 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is 10-14 volts, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, substitute a known good ECM and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check EVAP-CVV operation. See EVAP CANISTER VENT VALVE under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If EVAP-CVV operation is as specified, go to next step. If EVAP-CVV operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CVV. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check for open or short in Blue/Black wire between EVAP-CVV, main relay and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Also, check for open or short in Purple/Red wire between EVAP-CVV and ECM. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no problem with wiring is found, go to next step.
- Substitute a known good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.