Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Access ECM. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure. Start engine. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM connector C51-3 terminal No. 3 (Red/Blue wire). See Figure. If voltage reading is not .90-3.98 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is .90-3.98 volts, check for poor terminal contact in KS sensor harness connector and at ECM harness connector. If no problem is found, condition is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect KS 2-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and KS harness connector Red/Blue wire terminal. If voltage reading is 4-5 volts, replace KS. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If voltage reading is not 4-5 volts, go to next step.
- Check for open or short to ground in Red/Blue wire between KS and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is okay, check for poor terminal contact at ECM harness connector C51-3. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no problem with wiring is found, go to next step.
- Substitute a known good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.