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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

NOTE: For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform A-4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect SUZUKI scan tool or equivalent to DLC. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check for current or pending DTC. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0463 is not retrieved along with P0461, go to next step. If DTC P0463 is retrieved along with P0461, perform diagnose and repair procedure for P0463 first. See DTC P0463: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT, HIGH INPUT  .
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. If SUZUKI scan tool or equivalent is not used for this test procedure, go to next step. If SUZUKI scan tool or equivalent is used for this test procedure, go to step  5 .
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Locate ECM 35-pin harness connector E61 under instrument panel, behind glove box. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector E61 terminal No. 28 (Blue/White wire). See Figure . Record measured voltage. Add one gallon (3.7L) of fuel to fuel tank and measure voltage at same harness connector terminal and record measured voltage. If second voltage reading is higher than first voltage reading, go to step  6 . If second voltage reading is lower than first voltage reading, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO-CODES article. After repair, retest system for normal operation.
  5. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool check and record FUEL LEVEL parameter. Add one gallon (3.7L) of fuel to fuel tank, recheck and record FUEL LEVEL parameter. If FUEL LEVEL parameter does not increase, go to next step. If FUEL LEVEL parameter increases, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO-CODES article. After repair, retest system for normal operation.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect fuel level sensor in-line harness connector L15-R01. See Fig 1 . Check fuel level sensor in-line harness connector for contamination and poor terminal contact. If contamination or poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If contamination or poor terminal contact is not found, while adding one gallon (3.7L) of fuel to fuel tank, measure resistance between ground and fuel level sensor in-line harness connector R01 terminal No. 4 (Blue/White wire). See Fig 2 . If resistance decreases smoothly within a 2-130 ohms range, go to next step. If resistance does not decrease, or resistance is out of range, check for open or short circuit in Blue/White wire between fuel level sensor, fuel level gauge and ECM. Also check for open or short circuit in Black/Yellow wire between fuel level sensor and ground. If open or short circuit is found, repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If open or short circuit is not found, replace fuel level sensor. After repair, retest system for normal operation.
  7. Reconnect ECM harness connector. Ensure in-line fuel level sensor harness connector still disconnected. Turn ignition switch to ON position, and observe fuel gauge. Fuel gauge should read empty "E". Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect fused jumper wire to in-line fuel level sensor harness connector L15 terminal No. 4 (Blue/White wire). See Fig 2 . Turn ignition switch to ON position, and observe fuel gauge. Now fuel gauge should read full "F". If fuel gauge readings are as specified, substitute ECM with a known good unit and retest system for normal operation. If fuel gauge readings are not as specified, check for open or short circuit in Blue/White wire between fuel level sensor, fuel level gauge and ECM. If open or short circuit is found, repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If open or short circuit is not found, replace fuel level sensor and retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Level Sensor Harness Connector Location
G00042221Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Level Sensor In-line Harness Connector L15-R01 Terminals
G00256430Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.