Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
NOTE:
For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE
in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform A-4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check position of combination meter fuel indicator. If combination meter indicates fuel in fuel tank, go to next step. If combination meter indicates "E" (empty), add fuel to fuel tank and go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Locate ECM 35-pin harness connector E61 under instrument panel, behind glove box. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector E61 terminal No. 28 (Blue/White wire). See Figure . If voltage is about 7.1 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 7.1 volts, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO-CODES article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- If voltage reading in step 3 was not 9-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading in step 3 was 9-14 volts, check for open or short circuit in Blue/White wire between fuel level sensor, fuel level gauge and ECM. If open or short circuit is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If open or short circuit is not found, replace fuel gauge. See COMBINATION METER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in INSTRUMENT PANELS - GRAND VITARA, VITARA & XL article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect fuel level sensor in-line 12-pin harness connector L15-R01. See Figure
. Check fuel level sensor in-line harness connector for contamination and poor terminal contact. If contamination or poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If contamination or poor terminal contact is not found, measure resistance between fuel level sensor in-line harness connector R01 terminals No. 3 (Black/Yellowwire) and No. 4 (Blue/White wire). See FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RESISTANCE
table. See Figure
. If resistances are as specified, check for open or short circuit in Blue/White wire between ECM and fuel level sensor, or in Black/Yellow wire between fuel level sensor and ground. If open or short circuit is found, repair a necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
. If open or short circuit is not found, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST
.FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RESISTANCE
Fuel Level Ohms Empty 90-130 Half 32.5 Full 1-10 If any resistance is not as specified, check for open or short circuit in Blue/White wire between ECM and fuel level sensor, or short circuit in Black/Yellow wire between fuel level sensor and ground. If open or short circuit is found, repair a necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If open or short circuit is not found, replace fuel gauge. See COMBINATION METER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in INSTRUMENT PANELS - GRAND VITARA, VITARA & XL article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .