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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

NOTE: For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform A-4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
  2. If DTC P0403 was not retrieved along with DTC P0401 or P0402, go to next step. If DTC P0403 was retrieved along with DTC P0401 or P0402. See DTC P0403: EGR FLOW MALFUNCTION  SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  3. If SUZUKI scan tool or equivalent is available, go to next step. If SUZUKI scan tool or equivalent is not available, go to step  6 .
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, check EGR system. See EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If EGR system is operating properly, go to next step. If EGR system is not operating properly, go to step  6 .
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Perform MAP sensor component test. See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If MAP sensor is faulty, repair or replace as necessary and repeat DIAGNOSIS & REPAIR PROCEDURE  . If MAP sensor is okay, check for intermittent problem. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO-CODES article. If intermittent problem is found, repair as necessary and repeat DIAGNOSIS & REPAIR PROCEDURE  . If no intermittent problem is found, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DIAGNOSIS & REPAIR PROCEDURE  .
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect EGR valve 6-pin harness connector C04. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and EGR valve harness connector C04 terminals No. 2 and 5 (Blue/Black wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair open circuit in Blue/Black wire between EGR valve and main relay. After repair, repeat DIAGNOSIS & REPAIR PROCEDURE  .
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect EGR harness connector and disconnect ECM harness connectors C51-3 and C51-2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure resistance between ECM harness connectors C51-3 terminal No. 4 (Blue/Black wire) and ECM harness connector C51-2 terminals No. 13 (Green/Red wire), No. 14 (Light Green/Yellow wire), No.15 (Light Green/White wire) and No. 16 (Light Green wire). See Figure . If all resistances are 20-24 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance is not 20-24 ohms, check for open or short circuit in appropriate wire between EGR valve and ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  8. Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Perform MAP sensor component test. See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If MAP sensor is faulty, repair or replace as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If MAP sensor is okay, check EGR valve and EGR passage for clog. If clogged passage is found or EGR valve is faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If clogged passage or EGR valve are okay, check for intermittent problem. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO-CODES article. If intermittent problem is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If no intermittent problem is found, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
Fig 1: Identifying EGR Valve Harness Connector C44 Terminals
G00163649Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.