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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

NOTE: For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, see and perform A-4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS and go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect HO2S-1 4-pin harness connector C13, located before warm-up three way catalytic converter. Measure resistance between HO2S-1 harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 (component side). See Fig 1 . If resistance is 4.5-5.7 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 4.5-5.7 ohms, replace HO2S-1. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR NO. 1 & 2 under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  3. Locate ECM 30-pin harness connector C51-2 under instrument panel, behind glove box. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C51-2 terminal No. 4 (Gray wire). See Figure . If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, check Black/White wire and Gray wire for open circuit or short to ground between ECM and HO2S-1. If open circuit or short to ground is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If open circuit or short to ground is not found, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
  4. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature and let it idle. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C51-2 terminal No. 4 (Gray wire). See Figure . If voltage is 0-1 volt, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If voltage is not 0-1 volt, check HO2S-1 connector terminals for corrosion or poor connection. If connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  . If connector terminals are okay, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  .
Fig 1: Testing HO2S Heater Circuit Resistance
G00232483Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.