LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 2002 >> Grand Vitara Limited, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Performance Problem >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Check for DTC P0463. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is not set, go to next step. If DTC P0463 is set, go to DTC P0463: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT, HIGH INPUT  .
  2. If not using scan tool, go to next step. If using scan tool, turn ignition off. Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on. Observe FUEL TANK LEVEL reading on scan tool. Add one gallon (3.8 liters) of fuel to fuel tank. Observe FUEL TANK LEVEL reading on scan tool. If fuel level indicated on scan tool does not increase, go to step  4 . If fuel level indicated on scan tool increases, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See INTERMITTENTS TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, replace ECM (PCM) and retest system.
  3. Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and ECM (PCM) 35-pin connector E61 terminal No. 12 (Blue/White wire). See Figure . Turn ignition on. Observe voltage reading. Add one gallon (3.8 liters) of fuel to fuel tank. Observe voltage reading. If voltage increases, go to next step. If voltage decreases, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See INTERMITTENTS TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, replace ECM (PCM) and retest system.
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel level sensor. Ensure fuel level sensor connector is connected. Remove instrument cluster. Disconnect 13-pin connector from instrument cluster. Disconnect ECM (PCM) 35-pin connector E61. Measure resistance between ground and ECM (PCM) 35-pin harness connector E61 terminal No. 12 (Blue/White wire). See Figure . Resistance should be 2-4 ohms with float level at full position. Resistance should be 119-121 ohms with float level at empty position. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check for short or open in wiring harness between fuel level sensor and fuel gauge. If wiring is okay, replace fuel level sensor and retest system.
  5. Reconnect 13-pin instrument cluster connector and ECM (PCM) 35-pin connector E61. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and ECM (PCM) 35-pin connector E61 terminal No. 12 (Blue/White wire). See Figure . Reading should be about 0.5 volt with float level at full position. Reading should be about 6 volts with float level at empty position. If voltage is as specified, replace ECM (PCM) and retest system. If voltage is not as specified, check for short or open in wiring harness between fuel level sensor and fuel gauge. If wiring is okay, replace fuel gauge and retest system.